THE OFFICERS AND LEADERS 2014-2015 CONFERENCE YEAR  

Steward Board: Kenneth Mims, Grover C. Ellisor, Aaron Flournoy, Walter James,  Sanders Sorrell, Marcia Williams, Tim Pipkin, Tamara Oliver, Pamela Branch, Cathleenia Willis Lee and Freddia Bradley.
 
Steward Board Emeritus: Lamar Yarbrough, Norma Gray, Stevenson McClendon, and Fred Hamilton
 
Trustee Board: Robert Mims, Verlisa Allen, Ernest Hill, Alla Boyer Thomas, Mayetta Hall, Edward McMillan, James Williams, Brenda Woolage, Brittany Whitmore
 
Trustee Board Emeritus: Charles Gibson and James Jackson
 
Stewardess Board: Elouise Yarhrough, Deloris Ann Johnson, Shirley Sorrell, Marguerite Barnes, Carolyn Pipkin, Beverly Conley, Leslie Buggs, Carrie Delane, Leara Mae Jiles, Queen E. Kirby, Gloria J. Legington, Sallie M. McClendon, Vernell Neal, Brenda Smith and Una Turner
 
Emeritus: Edith M. Delaney, Donnie Hughes, Hattie Laventon, Annie Maxey, Pauline Smith, Sadie Lott and Verneda Turner
 
Board of Christian Education: Dr. Queen E. Kirby, Kenneth Mims, Rev. Janet Allen, Earnest Hill, Juwana Roberts, Dana Fisher, Sonya Fowler, Rev. Ted Woods, Tamara Oliver, Mayetta Hall, Carolyn Pipkin, Eddie Carter, Walter James, Maxine Minor, Norma Gray, Amber Harris, Pamela Branch & Aaron Flournoy
  
Missionary President: Amber Harris
 
Director, Board of Christian Education(Planning and Implementation): Dr. Queen E. Kirby,
 
Director, Board of Christian Education (Curriculum and Instruction) - TBD

 
General Sunday Church School Superintendent: Maxine Minor
 
Adult Mid Week Noon Bible Study -
Norma Gray

 
Adult Director: TBD
 
Young Adult Ministry Director/Team Leader: Eddie Carter

 

Young Adult President:  TBD

 
Youth Ministry Director/Team Leader: Juwana Roberts

CYF President:  Ja'lon Perry
 
Children’s Ministry Director/Team Leaders:  Dana Fisher, Sonya Fowler
 
Voices of Unity Choir President:  Alonia Gail Whitmore

Lay Ministry:  Walter James

Ministry to Men:  Grover C. Elisor

Ushers Ministry:  Shirley Carter
 
Senior Usher Board President: Shirley Carter
 
Social Concerns:  Marcia Williams

Electrical:  Tim Pipkin

Audio:  Ken Whitmore

Technology:  Sanders Sorrell

Married Ministry:  TBD

Singles Ministry:  TBD               

Clergy Assignment
:
  1. Rev. Ted Woods Jr. (Assoc) - Missions and Visitation/Pastoral Care

  2. Rev. Janet Allen - Assistant Pastor, Community Outreach and Curriculum Consultant

  3. Rev. Otto Conley - Sunday School (Temporary Assignment)


 
“Christ-Centered; Love-Driven; Community-Focused…On Fire For God”